Terms and Conditions

Welcome to The Cub Cave! To make sure you have the best shopping experience possible, we want to make you aware of a few of the finer details. 

This page sets out the:

  1. purchase terms;
  2. refund policy;
  3. privacy policy; and
  4. website terms and conditions,

of Cavella Group Pty Ltd (ABN 84 649 700 792) trading as The Cub Cave (“The Cub Cave”).

If you are happy to access and use our website, you are taken to have agreed to our terms and conditions. If you have any questions, please contact The Cub Cave at hello@thecubcave.com.au

1. PURCHASE TERMS

How can I place an order?

You can place an order by visiting our website www.thecubcave.com.au

After you have placed an order, we will send you an email confirmation to your nominated email address. Please keep this email as proof of your purchase.

When will my order be ready?

If a product is shown on our website as being in stock, we will process your order ready for shipment within 2 business days.

If a product is not currently in stock and needs to be pre-ordered, we will email you with an estimated time of dispatch from our warehouse.

When and how will my order be delivered?

We use third parties to deliver our products. Because of this, we are unable to guarantee delivery times, however as a general rule, you should receive your product:

  1. if you select the “express” option, within 1 – 3 business days for metro and 3 – 6 business days for regional areas; or
  2. if you select the “standard” option, within 5 - 10 business days,

from when the product is dispatched from our warehouse.

Why have I received an email about a price change?

We will display the purchase price for our products on the website. We will do everything possible to make sure the purchase price listed is accurate, however if there is an error and the purchase price is more or less than the price displayed, we reserve the right to correct the error.

Can I cancel my order?

Unfortunately, we are unable to process order cancellations, so please make sure you choose carefully before confirming your order.

Who can I speak to about my order?

If you have any questions about the delivery and shipment of your order, please see our FAQ page www.thecubcave.com.au/faq or contact us at hello@thecubcave.com.au.

Warranty

Our products come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure of the product and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the products repaired or replaced if the products fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

Our products may also come with a manufacturers’ warranty. If a product comes with a manufacturers’ warranty, you must follow the process set out in that warranty.

If you become aware that a product is faulty, please let us know as soon as possible by emailing us at hello@thecubcave.com.au and include proof of purchase. We may request photographs of the product or we may ask that you arrange (at your cost) to return the product to us by posting the product to PO Box 286, Mount Ommaney, Queensland, 4073 or (if the product is a bulk item), arranging for the product to be couriered.

We will assess your claim as soon as possible. We may need to contact our supplier or the manufacturer, so please be aware this may take time. 

If we determine that the product is defective, we will either repair or replace the product at no charge to you and reimburse you for any postage and/or courier costs that you have paid.

If the product is found not to be defective, we may (at your cost) return the product to you.

Limit of liability

To the extent permitted by law, our liability for any loss or damage, howsoever incurred, is limited to the remedies available to you under the Australian Consumer Law. We exclude any liability for any consequential or indirect loss, including loss of earnings, loss of contract, loss of opportunity or loss arising from a cyber security incident.

2. REFUND POLICY

Can I get a refund?

Unfortunately, we are unable to offer a refund if you change your mind or otherwise wish to cancel your order. If you would like a refund because your product is defective, you should follow the process set out above under the heading “warranty”.

3. PRIVACY POLICY

The Cub Cave respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

What personal information do we collect? 

The Cub Cave will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. 

Additionally, we may also collect other personal information you provide while interacting with us.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We only collect personal information which you provide to us directly.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about our products or your order, including for marketing purposes.

How do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary to supply you with products and services. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the supply or delivery of our products.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of The Cub Cave, www.thecubcave.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

How do we secure your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to or receive from us. 

How can you access your personal information?

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you by emailing us at hello@thecubcave.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information and require us to correct any of your personal information.

How can you make a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint, please submit details of your complaint to PO Box, Mount Ommaney, Queensland, 4073 or email us at hello@thecubcave.com.au

We will investigate and respond as soon as possible after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to privacy policy

Please be aware that we may make changes to our privacy policy in the future. Please check back from time to time to review our privacy policy.

4. WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

    Intellectual Property Rights

    Our website contains intellectual property (including copyright) owned by The Cub Cave. We may also display products which are subject to the intellectual property rights of third parties.

    We retain all rights, title and interest in our website and all related content. Nothing you do on or in relation to the website will transfer to you:

    1. the business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark, industrial design, patent, registered design or copyright; or
    2. the right to use or exploit a business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark or industrial design; or
    3. a system or process that is the subject of a patent, registered design or copyright (or an adaptation or modification of such a system or process), of The Cub Cave or any third party

    General information

    When you come to our website (www.thecubcave.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

    Cookies

    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

    Third party sites

    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that 

    The Cub Cave is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

    Account security

    For security purposes, you must not share your account login details.

    Credit Card Information

    We do not store any credit card information that you provide. If payments are made via our website, they are securely managed by our third party payment gateway vendor in compliance with relevant standards.

    Suspending or terminating site access

    We may suspend or terminate your access to and use of our website, without notice, if you are in breach of these terms. 

    Viruses

    We make every attempt to ensure that the website is free of viruses and other malicious code which may affect your computer systems. However, your access to and use of the website is at your own risk and you must take your own precautions to avoid and protect your computer systems against any viruses and other malicious code.

    Cyber security

    If, due to events beyond our reasonable control, you incur any loss or damage arising from a cyber security event in relation to our website, email communications, payment gateway providers or products, you acknowledge that we are not liable.